Board of reviewers

Jonne Arjoranta, University of Jyväskylä.

Dominic Arsenault, Université de Montréal.

Daniel Ashton, University of Southampton.

Hans-Joachim Backe, IT University of Copenhagen.

Richard Bartle, University of Essex.

Matteo Bittanti, Stanford University.

Staffan Björk, Chalmers University of Technology and Gothenburg University.

Jay David Bolter, Georgia Institute of Technology.

Nick Bowman, West Virginia University.

Jeffrey Brand, Bond University, Australia.

David Buckingham, University of London.

Selmer Bringsjord, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Jo Bryce, University of Central Lancashire.

Will Brooker, Kingston University

Gordon Calleja, University of Malta.

Diane Carr, University of London.

Edward Castronova, Indiana University.

Adam Chapman, Göteborg University.

Karen Collins, University of Waterloo, Ontario.

Mia Consalvo, Concordia University.

Marinka Copier, Utrecht University.

Martin van Creveld, University of Jerusalem.

Marc Destefano, Rensselaer Polytechnic University.

Sebastian Deterding, Northeastern University, Boston.

Jonathan Dovey, University of Bristol.

Nicolas Ducheneaut, Ubisoft.

Anders Drachen, Dragon Consulting.

Nick Dyer-Witheford, co-author of Digital Play and Games of Empire.

Simon Egenfeldt-Nielsen, Serious Games Interactive.

Mirjam Eladhari, University of Malta.

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta.

Carlo Fabricatore. Initium Studios.

Christopher Ferguson, Stetson University.

Clara Fernandez Vara, GameLab.

Mary Flanagan, Hunter College.

Mathias Fuchs, Leuphana University.

Tracy Fullerton, University of Southern California.

Alexander Galloway, NYU.

Alison Gazzard, University of London.

Seth Giddings, University of the West of England.

Andreas Gregersen, Copenhagen University.

Torben Grodal, University of Copenhagen.

Raiford Guins, Stony Brook University.

Anna Gunder, University of Uppsala.

Stephan Günzel, Berliner Technischen Kunsthochschule.

Terry Harpold, University of Florida.

Marc Hassenzahl, University of Koblenz-Landau.

Cynthia Haynes, Clemson University.

Carrie Heeter, Michigan State University

Michael Hitchens, Macquarie University

Larissa Hjorth, RMIT University.

Jussi Holopainen, GEElab, RMIT University

William Hüber, Abertay University.

Sal Humphreys, University of Adelaide.

Sara Mosberg Iversen, University of Southern Denmark

Mikael Jakobsson, MIT Game Lab.

Jennifer Jenson, University of York, Canada

Arnav H Jhala, University of California - Santa Cruz

Sven Joeckel, Universität Erfurt

Aki Järvinen, Grand Cru Games

Kristine Jørgensen, University of Bergen.

Susan Kahn, Independent Scholar.

Veli-Matti Karhulahti, University of Turku.

Yasmin Kafai, UCLA.

Faltin Karlsen, Norwegian School of Information Technology (NITH), Oslo.

Aphra Kerr, National University of Ireland, Maynooth.

Helen Kennedy, University of the West of England.

Rilla Khaled, Concordia University.

Lisbeth Klastrup, IT University of Copenhagen.

Rune Klevjer, University of Bergen.

Christoph Klimmt, Hannover University.

Raine Koskimaa, University of Jyväskylä.

Tanya Krzywinska, Brunel University.

Annakaisa Kultima, University of Tampere, Finland.

Olli Leino, City University of Hong Kong, China.

David Leonard, Washington State University.

Jonas Linderoth, University of Gothenburg.

Jan Van Looy, K.U. Leuven.

Henry Lowood, Stanford University.

Esther MacCallum-Stewart, University of Chichester.

Thomas Malaby, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee.

Tony Manninen, University of Oulu.

Paul Martin, University of Nottingham/Ningbo

Michael Mateas, University of California, Santa Cruz.

Jane McGonigal, 42 Entertainment.

Nick Montfort, MIT.

Markus Montola, University of Tampere, Finland.

Stuart Moulthrop, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee.

Souvik Mukherjee, Presidency University, India.

Janet Murray, Georgia Institute of Technology.

Sebastian Möring, City University of Hong Kong.

David Myers, Loyola University, New Orleans.

Bonnie Nardi, University of California, Irvine.

James Newman, Bath Spa University College.

Robert Nideffer, University of California, Irvine.

Simon Niedenthal, Malmö University

Michael Nitsche, Georgia Institute of Technology.

Jussi Parikka, Winchester School of Art, UK

Christopher Paul, Seattle University

Matthew Thomas Payne, University of Alabama.

Martin Picard, Wako University, Australia

Caroline Pelletier, London Knowledge Lab.

Bernard Perron, University of Montreal.

Greig de Peuter, Wilfrid Laurier University.

Dan Pinchbeck, University of Portsmouth, UK.

Joost Raessens, Univeristy of Utrecth.

Magy Seif El-Nasr, Northeastern University.

Adrienne Shaw, Temple University, PA, USA.

Miguel Sicart, IT University of Copenhagen.

Bart Simon, Concordia University, Montreal.

Vit Sisler, Charles University.

Björn Sjöblom, Linköping University.

Olli Sotamaa, University of Tampere.

Kurt Squire, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Constance Steinkuehler, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Jaakko Stenros, University of Tampere.

Andrew Stern, Procedural Arts LLC.

Jenny Sundén, University of Södertörn, Sweden.

Jaroslav Švelch, Charles University, Czech Republic.

Rob Swigart, Institute for the Future.

Estrid Sørensen, Ruhr-Universität, Germany.

T.L. Taylor, MIT.

Carl Therrien, Université de Montréal.

Julian Togelius, NYU.

Ragnhild Tronstad, The Oslo School of Architecture and Design.

William Uricchio, MIT and Utrecht University.

Daniel Vella, University of Malta.

Gerald Voorhees, University of Waterloo.

Annicka Waern, Stockholm University.

Jill Walker, University of Bergen.

Noah Wardrip-Fruin. University of California, Santa Cruz.

Karin Wenz, University of Kassel.

Edward Wesp, Western New England University.

Leo Sang-Min Whang, Yonsei University.

Dmitri Williams, University of Southern California, LA.

Jeffrey Wimmer, Ilmenau University of Technology.

Hanna Wirman, HongKong Polytechnic University.

Emma Witkowski, RMIT University.

José Zagal, DePaul University, Chicago, Illinois

Eric Zimmerman, New York University.